2019 Line-Up

FRIDAY 1st- SUNDAY 10th NOVEMBER 2019

Click on image or title to be taken to full show information and tickets.

WEDNESDAY 30th OCTOBER

8pm
LAUNCH SHOW: £1 Comedy Night Special
Venue: Canalhouse

FRIDAY 1st NOVEMBER

6pm
Ray Badran:
Everybody Loves Ray Man  
Venue: The Castle Inn

 7.30pm
Aaron Simmonds: Disabled Coconut  
Venue: Lord Roberts

7.30pm
The Mercurial Method Presents...
Venue: The Pottle

7.45pm
Friday Night Comedy
Venue: The Glee Club

 8pm SOLD OUT
Chris Purchase: Agenda  Reassignment  
Venue: The Castle Inn

9.30pm

Georgie Morrell: Eyecon
Venue: Lord Roberts

SATURDAY 2nd NOVEMBER

4pm

Daniel Nicholas: Oh mate. (long show titles aren’t very good at giving an insight into how the performer is feeling about the show) 

Venue: The Lord Robets

6pm SOLD OUT
Scott Bennett: WIP
Venue: Navigation

6pm:
Danny Posthill: That Bloke Who Does Voices 
Venue: The Old Cold Store

7pm SOLD OUT
It's a Trap: The Impprovised Star Wars Show
Venue: The Malt Cross

7.20pm

Aaron Twitchen: Can't Stop A Rainbow  
Venue: Navigation

7.30pm
Sarah Johnson's Guide to (Im)Practical Parenting 
Show Change: Kathy Giddins
Venue: The Lord Roberts

7.30pm
Alex Leam:
The Joy of Decks  
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's

 

7.30pm
The Mercurial Method Presents....
Venue: The Pottle

7.45pm
Saturday Night Comedy
Venue: The Glee Club

8pm:
Vince Atta: Massive Attack  
Venue: The Old Cold Store

8.15pm SOLD OUT
Project 2: Improvised Sciene-Fiction
Venue: The Malt Cross

9pm
Alex Leam: Improv Provocateur
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's
9.30pm

Alex Hylton: Get Rich or Die Cryin'   
Venue: Old Cold Store, Vat & Fiddle

9.30pm
MissImp's All Star Improv Show
Venue: The Malt Cross

9.30pm
Stevie Gray: Arctic Monkeys' Midlife Crisis 
Venue: The Lord Roberts

SUNDAY 3rd NOVEMBER

3.20pm
2 Truths, 1 Lie
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's

4.30pm
Tom Short's Wheel of Misfortune  Venue: Chameleon Arts Cafe

4.30pm

Jonathan Winfield: The Depression Cure Show  

Venue: City Arts

5pm SOLD OUT
The Parapod Live
Venue: Canalhouse

6pm 
Matt Tiller:  Slightly Wonky Love Songs 
Venue: Barley Twist

6pm
Lois Mills:
Weirdo, A Lois Mills showcase 
Venue: Chameleon Arts Cafe

7pm
Short and Curly: Windows to the soul
Venue: Lord Roberts

7pm
Lubna Kerr: Where are you really from 

Venue: The Castle Bar
- originally scheduled to be Gary John -

7.15pm
Alfie Moore: Work In Progress  
Venue: Canalhouse

7.30pm
Desiree Burch: Desiree's Coming Early

Venue: The Glee Club

7.30pm

Ben Van Der Velde: Fablemaker  Venue: Chameleon Arts Cafe

 7.30pm
Simon Caine: Every Room is a Panic Room When You Overthink Enough  
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's

 7.30pm
Chris Stringman: Win. Lose. Delete.  

Venue: City Arts

 8pm

Ishi Khan: I'mMigrant 
Venue: The Castle Bar

8pm

Rhymes Agaisnt Humanity - The Improvised Musical
Venue: Metronome

8.15pm
Guy Wah: Triggered: The Voice of Reason?  
Venue: Barley Twist

8.45pm
Tom Wrigglesworth: Greatest Hits & New Bits  
Venue: Canalhouse

9pm
Lovdev Barpaga: Pun-Jabi  
Venue: The Lord Roberts

9pm
Sam Serrano: BOYish 
Venue: Chameleon Arts Cafe

9pm
Dan Webber: Genre Fluid  
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's

MONDAY 4th NOVEMBER

6pm
Glenn Moore:
Love Don't Live Here Glenny Moore 
Venue: The Castle Pub

7pm
George Zach: Greek Comedian of the Year  
Venue: Canalhouse

7.30pm
Dugeon Maestro: A Musical RPG Adventure
Venue: Lord Roberts


8pm
Stuart Goldsmith: End Of

Venue: The Glee Club

8pm
Alex Leam: The Joy of Decks  
Venue: The Castle Bar

8.30pm
Laura Monmoth
Venue: Canalhouse

8.30pm
UoN Comedy Society: Stand Up Show 
Venue: Studio Live
8.30pm
Harry Sanders: EnvironMental  
Venue: Barley Twist
9.30pm

Richard Stott: Right Hand Man 
Venue: Lord Roberts

TUESDAY 5th NOVEMBER

7pm
Maisie Adam
Venue: Canalhouse

7.30pm
Amy Vreeke: The Year My Vagina Tried To Kill Me  
Venue: City Arts

7.30pm
Kevin Dewsbury and Bexie Archer:

Tues Night @ Social Club

Venue: Alberts

7.30pm

Alex Leam: Improv Provocateur
Venue: Chameleon Arts Cafe

7.45pm
Often Funny: New Act / New Material Night
Venue: The King Billy

8.30pm

Laura Lexx: Knee Jerk 
Venue: Canalhouse

9pm
Tommy Tomski and Taylor Saranic: TnT House Share

Venue: Chameleon Arts Cafe

WEDNESDAY 6th NOVEMBER

6.30pm
An Audience With The Delegate
Venue: The Castle Bar

7.15pm
Often Funnt: Compilation Show
Venue: The Running Horse

7.30pm
The Mercurial Method Presents...
Venue: The Pottle

7.30pm
Ben Macpherson: Burning Man  
Venue: Lord Roberts

8pm SOLD OUT
£1 Comedy Night: New Act Of The Year
Venue: Canalhouse

8pm

Siobhan Cooper, Sanjay Brown, Chris Craven and Sarah English
Venue: Alberts

8pm
Rob Beckett: Wallop   
Venue: Royal Concert Hall

8pm
Mark Ritchie: Bob's Not My Uncle and Other Devastating Truths
Venue: Bonington Theatre

8pm
The Delegate and Others: Business Unusual: The Intern
Venue: The Castle Bar

9pm

Jeanette Bird-Braley and Friends: Venue: Lord Roberts

 9pm
Freddie Farrell: Jerk-In-Progress
Venue: The Running Horse

THURSDAY 7th NOVEMBER

7pm
Thomas Green: TWEAK  
Venue:  Canalhouse

7pm
Philip Simon: Who's the Daddy Pig  
Venue: Barley Twist

7.30pm

Tickled Pink All Star Female Comedy Night
Venue: Non Such Studios

7.30pm
All The World's a Pub
Venue: The Embankment

7.30pm
Andy Fowler: Hope You Like It  
Venue: The Playwright at 38

7.30pm
Mark Vigil: And I feel fine 
Venue: Lord Roberts

7.30pm
MissImp's Improv Comedy Taster Session
Venue: Malt Cross

7.30pm
Phil Green: Warrior Princess  
Venue: City Arts

8pm
Rady Isac: Good Excuses for Sociopaths  
Venue: Albert's

8pm
Kate Smurthwaite:
Bitch
Venue: Synergy NG9

8pm
Mark Ritchie: Bob's Not My Uncle and Other Devastating Truths
Venue: The City Ground
New Venue: Assembly Hall, West Bridgford

8.30pm SOLD OUT
Larry Dean: Work in Progress  
Venue: Canalhouse

8.30pm
UoN Comedy Society: Sketch Show
Studio Live

8.30pm
Professor John: In a class-room of his own
Venue: Barley Twist

9.30pm
Ben Shannon: Another Year Wider  
Venue: Lord Roberts

9.30pm

Denise's 50th: An Improvised Comedy Show
Venue: Malt Cross

FRIDAY 8th NOVEMBER

7pm
UoN Improv: Hard Truths: An Improvised Comedy Show  

Venue: Malt Cross

7.30pm
Kathryn Mather: Always Angry - Work In Progress  
Venue: Lord Roberts

7.30pm
Josh Pugh: Maybe the Real Comedy Awards are the Friends We Made Along the Way  
Venue: The Old Cold Store

7.30pm
All Thw World's a Pub
Venue: The Embankment

7.30pm
The Mercurial Method Presents...
Venue: The Pottle

7.45pm
Friday Night Comedy
Venue: Glee Club

8pm
Rob Beckett: Wallop   
Venue: Royal Concert Hall

8pm -
Kate Smurthwaite: Bitch
Venue: Synergy NG9

8pm
Paul Revill: Revillationships
Venue: The Castle Pub

8pm
Willis The Poet's Adventures in Wordyland
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's

8pm Sold Out
Katie Mitchell: She Festers  
Venue: City Arts

8.15pm
The Vox Pops: Comedy from True Stories  

Venue: Malt Cross

9.30pm
Alex Hylton: Get Rich or D Cryin'  Venue: Lord Roberts

9.30pm

Jack Campbell: Cheesecake
Venue: Old Cold Store

9.30pm
MissImp's All-Star Improv Show
Venue: Malt Cross

SATURDAY 9th NOVEMBER

2pm
Stevie Gray
Venue: Navigation

3pm

Kevin Precious
Unholier Than Thou: the Non-Believing Religious Studies Teacher  Venue: Barley Twist

3.20pm
Patrick Draper: Pat out of Hull  
Venue: Navigation

4pm
Jeanette Bird Bradley and Natasha Fowler: Exposed  
Venue:  Lord Roberts

4.30pm
Jason Simmons: Comedy Hypnosis Show - Jason Simmons Can Make You Feel Good 

Venue: Barley Twist

4.40pm
Fran Jenking: I’m Your #1 Fran 
Venue: Navigation

5.30pm
Amadeus Martin: Retro Fit 
Venue: Lord Roberts

6pm
Charmian Highes: What-Not 
Venue: Navigation

7pm
Do The Right Scene
Venue: Malt Cross

7pm

Jonathan Hipkiss: At Least We're Out the House 
Venue: The Old Cold Store

7.20pm

Scottish Falsetto Sock Puppet Theatre:
Roll Up!  
Venue: Navigation

7.30pm Sold Out
Laylo The Magician: No Washing Up!  
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's

7.30pm
The Mercurial Method Presents...
Venue: The Pottle

7.30pm

Adele Cliff: Undershare
Venue: Lord Roberts

7.45pm
Saturday Night Comedy
Venue: Glee Club

8pm
The Discount Comedy Checkout
Venue: The Castle Pub
(new venue: originally Alberts)   

8.15pm Sold Out
Neil +1
Venue: Malt Cross

8.30pm
Castle Rock Comedy Club
Venue: The Old Cold Store

8.40pm
Shagger
Venue: Navigation

9pm

Dan Webber: Genre Fluid 
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's

9.30pm
Rob Kemp: [Insert Edinburgh Fringe 2020 show title] 
Venue: Lord Roberts

9.30pm
EPIC! The Improvised Movie
Venue: Malt Cross

SUNDAY 10th NOVEMBER

4pm Sold Out
Gary Delaney
Venue: The John Godber Centre

4.30pm
Richard Pulsford: Roll Up for the Smirking Break 
Venue: The Castle Bar

6pm
Richard Pulsford: It Just So Happened - an alternative history show  
Venue: The Castle

6.30pm
Good Kids
Venue: Barley Twist

7.30pm
Tales Of Whatever
Venue: Oscar and Rosie's

8pm Sold Out

Russell KaneL The Fast and The Curious 
Venue: Theatre Royal

8pm
Matt Hoss: A Rolling Stone Gathers No Matt Hoss  
Venue: Barley Twist