2017 Line-Up

The 2017 Nottingham Comedy Festival takes place between the 3rd - 11th November.


All shows are now on sale. Please click on the Show Title to be taken to the full show information and to buy tickets.


More informaton on how to buy tickets, including general box office phone number can be found at the bottom of this page.

FRIDAY 3rd NOVEMBER

7.30pm
Simon Jablonski: Generation Hummus

Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.30pm
Jerry Sadowitz: Comedian, Magician, Psychopath!

Venue: Nottingham Arts Theatre

7.30pm:
Ben Macpherson: The Fall of Byron Montrose, Poet, Gentleman, Lover

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery

7.30pm
The Best in Live Stand Up Comedy

Venue: The Glee Club


9pm
Maisie Adam: Living on the Edge

Venue: The Ned Ludd

9pm
Katie Zoe Mitchell: One Woman Labyrinth

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery


SATURDAY 4th NOVEMBER

2pm
Josh Pugh: The Nuneaton and Hinckley Technical College Revue

Venue: The Navigation

3.20pm
Scott Bennett: Scott Bennett VS Scott Bennett: Work in progress
Venue: The Navigation

4.40pm
Keith and Don: Reuinited...and it Feels So Good

Navigation

6pm
Katharine Ferns is in Stitches

(Change of Show: Originally Carly Smallman)
Venue: The Navigation

7pm
Jason Neale: Talking and Pausing

Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.20pm
The Scottish Falsetto Sock Puppet Theatre: Socks Do Shakespeare

Venue: The Navigation

7.30pm
The Best In Live Stand Up Comedy

Venue: The Glee Club

7.30pm
Katie Mitchell and Sam Lane: Psychopomp(s)

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery

8pm
Jimmy Carr: The Best Of, Ultimate, Gold, Greatest Hits Tour

Venue: Royal Concert Hall

8.30pm CANCELLED
Jongleurs Comedy Night
Venue: Jongleurs

8.30pm
Ben Shannon: Too Old To Be A Power Ranger

Venue: The Ned Ludd

8.40pm
Adele Cliff: Cliff Notes

Venue: The Navigation

9pm
Andrew O'Neill's History Of Heavy Metal

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery

9.45pm
The Nat Turner Revue

Venue: The Ned Ludd


SUNDAY 5th NOVEMBER

12pm
Bring Your Own Baby

Venue: Poppy and Pint

6.00pm

Jonny Awsum: Honey, I Promised the Kid.

Venue: Canalhouse

6.30pm

Joe Bor: Jasper Cromwell Jones' Alternative Book Festival

Venue The Nedd Ludd


7.15pm
Woody Allen (ish)

Venue: The Glee Club

7.20pm
Lloyd Griffith

Venue: Canalhouse

8.00pm
Tom Little: Rightly Or Wrongly, For Better Or Worse, The Fact Is This Is Tom Little

Venue The Nedd Ludd


8.40pm

Jo Enright
Venue: Canalhouse



MONDAY 6th NOVEMBER

7.00pm

Professor Maverick Strucker
Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.00pm

Iain Stirling
Venue: Nottingham Trent University

7.30pm

UoN Red Herrings: One Word Story Land

Venue The Angel Microbrewery

8.00pm
Pub Poetry

Venue: Canalhouse

8.30pm

Jeanette Bird-Bradley: Jeanettic Defect
Venue The Nedd Ludd

9.00pm

Ben Macpherson: By Myself
Venue The Angel Microbrewery


TUESDAY 7th NOVEMBER

7pm:
Patrick Monahan: Rewind Selector 90's

Venue: Canalhouse

7pm
Brian Gittins: Don't Feed The Monkey Man

Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.30pm
Steve Bugeja
Venue: The Glee Club

7.45pm
Nottingham Improv Comedy Experience: NICE - Nicely Does It...... (and you can join in too)

Venue: Lacehouse

8pm
Ersatz Animus

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery

8.30pm
Tony Jameson: Is This What I've Become

Venue: The Ned Ludd

8.30pm
Tom Wrigglesworth

Venue: Canalhouse


WEDNESDAY 8th NOVEMBER

7.00pm
Matt Hollins: I'm a Comedian Let Me Out of Here

Venue: The Nedd Ludd

7.30pm
MissImp Double Bill: Clones and the Vox Pops

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery


7.45pm
Russell Arathoon: The Curious Incidents of the Gay in the Night-Time

Venue: The Lacehouse

8pm
£1 Comedy Night
- New Act of the Year Competition Final
Venue: Canalhouse

8.15pm
Funhouse Comedy: Should I Stay Or Should I Go Gong Show

Venue The Maze

9.00pm
Rosie Francis: I Didn't Start the Fire

The Ned Ludd

9.15pm
Scott Bennett: Scott Bennett vs Scott Bennett - A Work in Progress

The Lacehouse


THURSDAY 9th NOVEMBER

7pm
Lauren Pattison: Lady Muck

Venue: Canalhouse

7pm
Laura Monmoth: LGBTQZX

Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.30pm
Barbara Nice: Raffle

Djanogly Theatre

7.30pm
The Time Traveller and The Ferret

Venue: The Cross Keys

7.30pm
Paul Kerensa

Venue: The Lacehouse

8pm
Zahra Barri: Warrior Not A Princess

Venue: The Ned Ludd

8.30pm
Rob Kemp: The Elvis Dead

Venue: Canalhouse

9pm
Andy White: Jokes In Search Of A Theme

(Change of show. Originally Jo D'arcy)
Venue: The Lacehouse

9pm
Phrase Goblinz: Bag Of Secrets 3 - A Sock With A Billard Ball In It

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery

9pm
Daniel Nicholas: Poster Boy Ft: DJ Ninja Bob

Venue: Understudy - Lord Roberts


FRIDAY 10th NOVEMBER

7.30pm
Rhymes Against Humanity & Four Far Away: Improv Double Bill

Venue:The Angel Microbrewery

7.30pm
Verbal Discharge's Review of the Year 2017

Venue: The Cross Keys (Upstairs)

7.30pm
Best in Live Stand Up Comedy
Venue: The Glee Club

8.00 pm
Eleanor Conway

Venue:The Nottiningham Arts Theatre

8.00pm
A Rush of Laughter Showcase

Venue: The Lacehouse

9.30pm
Keith Carter: Keith Carter and Friends

Venue: The Lacehouse

SATURDAY 11th NOVEMBER

2.00pm
Patrick Draper

Venue: The Navigation

3.20pm
Fran Jenking and Stu Woodings

Venue: The Navigation

4.40pm
Angela Barnes: Fortitude

Venue: The Navigation

6pm
Jon Pearson: Feet First

Venue: The Navigation

6.30pm
Ian Boldsworth and Barry Dodds: Live SOLD OUT

Venue: The Lacehouse

7pm
Daniel Nicholas & Lewys Holt: Improvisations with Nicholas Holt

Venue: The Understudy - Lord Roberts

7.20pm
Clayton Jones: D.W.A Dad with Attitude

Venue: The Navigation

7.30pm
Lost Voice Guy: Inspiration Porn

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery

7.30pm
The Best In Live Stand Up Comedy

Venue: The Glee Club

7.30pm
Stand Up Mi Duck

Venue: The Cross Keys

8.30pm
Stevie Gray & Ant Dewson: Tickle The Bean

Venue: The Lacehouse

8.30pm CANCELLED
Jongleurs Comedy Night
Venue: Jongleurs

8.40pm
Diane Spencer: Still Digging

Venue: The Navigation

9pm
The Kamikaze Club: Too soon?

Venue: The Understudy - Lord Roberts

9pm
Katie Zoe Mitchell: One Woman Labyrinth

Venue: The Angel Microbrewery

9pm
Simon Caine: Laughter is the Best Placebo

Venue: The Cross Keys

Comedy Continues after the festival...

SUNDAY 12th NOVEMBER

7.30pm
Aurie Styla

Venue: The Glee Club

8pm
Daniel Nicholas: DANCE

Venue: Dance 4