2016 Line-Up

The 2016 Nottingham Comedy Festival has now finished. The 2017 line-up will be announced in JULY 2017.
The line-up below is from the 2016 festival and is for information only.

If you would like to perform in the festival then applications will be opening mid April 2017 and will close end of June. If you are a promoter, venue, pottential sponsor please get in touch with us at any time and we will be happy to talk to you.

If you would like to see some live comedy or would like to book a comedy night at your venue then check out our sister company, NCF Comedy, who run regular shows throughout the year in many locations across the Midlands and South Yorkshire.

FRIDAY 4th NOVEMBER

7.30pm
The Festival Launch Show

Venue: Alea Casino

7.30pm
Liam Webber -
Child of the Grand Eagle
Venue: The Loft House
SOLD OUT

7.30pm
The Lost Boys -
A Hollywod History of The World
Venue: The Malt Cross

7.30pm
Kaite Pritchard
- Hurricane Katie
Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.30pm
The Best in Live Stand Up Comedy

Venue: The Glee Club

8pm
Tiff Stevenson and Jarlath Regan

Venue: The Nottingham Arts Theatre

8pm
Lost Voice Guy

Venue: Poppy and Pint

9pm
Myles and Dan - Myles and Dan's Complete Shambles
Venue: The Ned Ludd
SOLD OUT


SATURDAY 5th NOVEMBER

3.20pm
Josh Pugh
- Inside-Out Umbrella
Venue: The Navigation

4.40pm
Jonny Pelham -
Fool's Paradise
Venue: The Navigation

5.30pm
James Cook:
Always be Rolling!
Venue: The Understudy

6pm
Ed Gamble

Venue: The Navigation
SOLD OUT

7pm
Bilal Zafar
Venue: The Understudy

7pm
Improvisations with Nicholas Holt

Venue: The Lofthouse

7.20pm
Mark Dolan:
Life Hacks
Venue: The Navigation

7.30pm
Simon Caine -
Buddhism and Cats
Venue: Malt Cross

7.30pm
The Best In Live Stand Up Comedy
Venue: The Glee Club

8pm
Kabaret Ani Mru-Mru:
Skurcz
Venue: Nottingham Arts Theatre
SOLD OUT

8pm
Garrett Millerick
- The Dreams Stuff is Made Of
Venue: The Ned Ludd

8.30pm
Katie Mulgrew

Venue: The Understudy

8.30pm
Jongleurs Comedy Night

Venue: Jongleurs

8.40pm

Hannah Silvester - Setting the world on fire and other hobbies
Venue: The Navigation

9.30pm
The Red Richardson Experience
Venue: The Ned Ludd

10pm
George Zach -
Awkward Confessions of a Homeless Sez God
Venue: The Understudy


SUNDAY 6th NOVEMBER

6pm
Alfie Moore -
Getting Away With Murder
Venue: Canalhouse

7pm
Gareth Richards
Venue: The Understudy

7pm
D.A.N.C.E
Venue: The Loft House

7.20pm
Josh Howie

Venue: Canalhouse

7.30pm
The Nat Turner Revue
Originally: Bosuns Delight - Spectacular Sketchtacular

Venue: The Ned Ludd

8pm
The Ellis James and John Robins Experience
Venue: The Glee Club

8.30pm
Glenn Moore
Venue: The Understudy

8.40pm
Paul Tonkinson
: The Full Tonks
Venue: Canalhouse

9pm
UoN Red Herrings Improv
Venue: The Ned Ludd


MONDAY 7th NOVEMBER

7.30pm
Open Mic Comedy Night

Venue: Annie's Burger Shack

7.30pm
Andy Fowler: Comedian
Venue: The Loft House
Postponed: New Date: 9th December

7.30pm
Verbal Discharge
Venue: Malt Cross

8pm
Pub Poetry

Venue: Canalhouse

8pm
Same Faces:
Improvised Comedy
Venue: The Ned Ludd
Lee Nelson, Iain Stirling and Carl Donnelly

8pm
Lee Nelson, Iain Stirling and Carl Donnelly
Venue: Trent Uni SU - City  Campus

8.15pm
Should I Stay Or Should I Go Gong Show
Venue: The Maze


TUESDAY 8th NOVEMBER

7pm
John Hastings:
Integrity
Venue: The Understudy

7.30pm
Patrick Monahan:
That 80's Show
Venue: Canalhouse

7.30pm
Comedy Quiz
Venue: Annie's Burger Shack

7.30pm
Jeanette Bird-Bradley -
Context, People!
Venue: The Ned Ludd
SOLD OUT

8pm
Faces For Radio
Venue: Cross Keys

8pm
Billy Connolly:
High Horse Tour
Venue: Motorpoint Arena

8pm
Funhouse Comedy Special
Venue: Admiral Rodney
SOLD OUT

8pm
Carl Donnelly
Venue: Poppy and Pint
CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS

8.30pm
Abigoliah Schamaun

Venue: The Understudy

8.50pm
An Evening With Tom Wrigglesworth
Venue: Canalhouse
SOLD OUT

9pm
One Board Man
Venue: The Ned Ludd


WEDNESDAY 9th NOVEMBER

7pm
Anna Morris:
It's Got To Be Perfect
Venue: Canalhouse

7.30pm
Chris Betts -
Bewilderbeest
Venue: Cafe Sobar

7.30pm
Dirty White Boys
Venue: The Ned Ludd

8pm
Ben Shannon -
Too Old to be a Power Ranger. I know it's a long title but it's what I've gone for ok?
Venue: Lee Rosy's

8pm
Fowl Humour
Venue: Cross Keys

8.30pm
£1 Comedy Night
- New Act of the Year Competition Final
Venue: Canalhouse

9pm
Byron Montrose
- The Fall of Byron Montrose. Poet, Gentleman, Lover
Venue: The Ned Ludd


THURSDAY 10th NOVEMBER

7pm
Kate Smurthwaite:
Smurthwaite on Maculinity
Venue: The Understudy

7.30pm
Andy Askins
Venue: Canalhouse

7.30pm
Jack Pedder and Guests:
Extremel Quiet and Incredibly Far Away
Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.45pm
MissImp:
Gorilla Burger
Venue: The Malt Cross

8pm
Jerry Sadowitz:
Comedian, Magician, Psychopath!
Venue: Nottingham Arts Theatre

8pm
Doug Segal
: I Can Make You Feel Good
Venue: Spanky Van Dykes

8.30pm
Last Minute Comedy Club
- ft. Rudi Lickwood, Dan Nightingale
Venue: The Castle Pub

8.30pm
Tony Cowards:
Daft Pun
Venue: The Understudy


8.50pm
Steve Bugeja:
Unpronouncable
Venue: Canalhouse

9pm
James and Seaburn:
Pigeon Trousers
Venue: The Ned Ludd

9pm
Patrick Draper:
Deadpan Walking
Venue: Cross Keys

9.15pm
Ben Shannon:
Too Old to be a Power Ranger. I know it's a long title but it'swhat I've gone for ok?
Venue: Spanky Van Dykes


FRIDAY 11th NOVEMBER

7pm
Juliette Burton:
Decision Time
Venue: The Understudy

7.30pm
How to be a better Supervillain with Vincent Saxby
Venue: The Malt Cross

7.30pm
Gabriel Ebulue:
Hip-punk
Venue: Cafe Sobar

7.30pm
The Pretty Faces:
We're just happy to be here...
Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.30pm
Best in Live Stand Up Comedy
Venue: The Glee Club

8pm
Martin Huburn: Tiptonite

Venue: Lee Rosy's

8pm
Lucy Thompson:
Lady
Venue: Cross Keys

8.30pm
Scottish Falsetto Sock Puppet Theatre:
Do Shakespeare
Venue: The Understudy

9pm
Paria Exchange
Venue: The Ned Ludd

9pm
Fran Jenking:
Frantasy Island
Venue: Navigation

9.15pm
Amadeus Martin
Venue: Lee Rosys

10pm
Paul Savage
Venue: The Understudy
(was originally Hell To Play)


SATURDAY 12th NOVEMBER

3pm
Stu Turner:
A Bit of Magic with Stu & Friends
Venue: Nottingham Arts Theatre

3.20pm
Laura Lexx:
Tyrannosaurus Lexx
Venue: Navigation

4.40pm
Freddy Quinne:
Entfremdung
Venue: Navigation

6pm
Carly Smallman:
A Work in Progress and Other Stories About Terrible Sex and Why I Keep Ruining it for Myself
Venue: Navigation

6.30pm
Jon Pearson:
Joke Mix
Venue: Cross Keys

7pm
Lauren Pattison
Venue: The Understudy

7.20pm
Ahir Shah:
Machines
Venue: Navigation

7.30pm
Stand Up Mi Duck
Venue: The Malt Cross

7.30pm
Stripped Down Theatre:
Our Kylies' Gettin' Wed
Venue: The Ned Ludd

7.30pm
Rahul Kohil:
Newcastle Brown Male
Venue: Lee Rosy's

7.30pm
The Best In Live Stand Up Comedy

Venue: The Glee Club

8pm

Stu Turner:
A Bit Of Magic with Stu & Friends
Venue: Nottingham Arts Theatre

8.30pm
Juliet Meyers:
This Flipping Rescue Dog Has Ruined My Life
Venue: The Understudy

8.30pm
Jongleurs Comedy Night
Venue: Jongleurs

8.40pm
Kate McCabe:
Stuff and Nonsense
Venue: Navigation

9pm
Liam Pickford:
Your Love Is A Knackered Bus Stio I Can No Longer Be Arsed To Vandalise
Venue: Cross Keys

9pm
Nathan Cassidy:
The Man in the Arena
Venue: Lee Rosy's

9pm
Weird Wit
Venue: The Ned Ludd
(Origianlly Grim Up North)

10pm
Matt Fong and Nick Banks:
An Englishman and a Chinaman walk into a Bar
Venue: The Understudy